Outstanding students recognised as Ambassadors of the Year

9 September 2021

Our most outstanding students for 2021 have been recognised at an award ceremony on 8 September at Gallery Central in Perth. 

Ten students were announced as winners in their various categories at the 2021 Ambassadors of the Year Awards. 

  • Ten students from 23 finalists selected as 2021 Ambassadors of the Year to recognise their outstanding work. 
  • Students are nominated by their lecturers with close to 100 nominations received. 
  • The awards recognises a student’s achievement during Semester 2, 2020 to the end of Semester 1, 2021.
  • Nine students/staff are additionally finalists in the State Government’s Western Australia Training Awards. 

The annual program, received close to 100 nominations from our lecturers with 23 students selected as 2021 Ambassadors across seven categories.  

Eight of the 23 finalists were also selected as finalists in the State Government’s Western Australia Training Awards to be held on September 17. 

Graphic design student Kevin Wilson was announced as the WA Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Ambassador of the Year with the talented student also a finalist in the WA Training Awards. 

Kevin, a Wongai man, is the co-founder of graphic design company Nani Creative, which specialises in graphic design projects promoting Aboriginal tourism, culture, business and community initiatives.   

“I am strong advocator for NMTAFE, it has helped me find my calling and set a direction for my life,” he said. 

“I’ve been interested and inspired by art since I was a kid. I fell into the world of graffiti as a teen, I thought it was the coolest thing seeing these people who knew nothing about composition and colour theory create these amazingly produced works.  

“After a few years, and a few too many run-ins with the police, I decided that I couldn’t keep going down that path so I signed up at North Metropolitan TAFE, really finding my feet in the Diploma of Graphic Design.” 

In the most competitive category, Kimberly Bentley was awarded the joint Vocational Student of the Year, tied with Maxine Turner, after studying a Certificate III in Individual Support in Ageing. 

After 30 years in the travel industry, Kimberly said COVID-19 prompted her to look into a career change. 

“At 53 years old, I realised I did not have time to “wait and see” how COVID directed the travel industry, but that I needed to prepare to change,” she said. 

“I chose to commence my studies in community support because I wanted this next stage in my life to give back to the community and to be in a position where I could help others. 

“If there are people dissatisfied with their current role or cannot find employment, I would encourage them to engage in learning about careers to help others.” 

Kimberley continues to push herself and is now studying Enrolled Nursing at NMTAFE’s Mount Lawley campus. 

Managing Director, Michelle Hoad, congratulated the winning students and finalists for their outstanding contribution to NMTAFE. 

“The achievements from all of our 23 finalists are to be commended, it is clear that the expertise of our lecturers and the quality of our training is truly transforming lives and providing individuals and industry with skills to build the WA economy,” she said. 

In a combined 2020/2021 Trainer of the Year category, graphic design lecturer Brendan Hibbert was awarded Ambassador of the Year.  

Brendan is passionate about passing his knowledge and skills onto the next generation, Brendan has been a WorldSkills Australia mentor and Chief Judge since 2016. Brendan is also is a finalist in the WA Training Awards.  

The event was hosted by BOOM Radio students from our Leederville campus Jack Scanlan and Steven Ozanne. 

 
2021 Ambassadors of the Year
 

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year - Kevin Wilson - Graphic Design 
Ambassador of the Year - Keira Gentle - Fashion Design  
Finalist - Hannah Collard - Youth Work 

Apprentice of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year - Chloe Ebsworth - Commercial Cookery  
Ambassador of the Year - Hayden Carvell  - Light Vehicle Automotive  
Finalist - Brayden Bilson Wright - Patisserie 
Finalist - Michael Quaid - Carpentry and Joinery 
  
Cultural Diversity Student of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year - Agnes (Remi) Toluwade - Mental Health                 
Finalist - Kamyar Kazemi - Sport and Recreation 
Finalist - Masomah Nazary - English as an Additional Language 
Finalist - Simeng Yuan (Sammy) - Government Response and Operational Services 
  
International Student of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year - Johanna Faber  - Travel and Tourism Management 
Finalist - Jessica Munawar - Patisserie 
Finalist - Maswati Mohammad - Community Services 
  
School-based Apprentice of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year - Courtney Short - Commercial Cookery 
  
Trainee of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year - Mitchell Crosby - Resource Processing 
Finalist - Ludolph Bosman - Networking 
Finalist - Shakayla Ugle - Sport and Recreation 
  
Vocational Student of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year - Kimberly Bentley - Individual Support (Ageing) 
Ambassador of the Year - Maxine Turner  - Community Services 
Finalist - Hayden Gary Thorn - Mental Health 
Finalist - Luke Logan Richardson - Screen and Media (Game Art & Design) 
Finalist - Stuart Parker - Community Services 

2020/2021 Trainer of the Year 
Ambassador of the Year – Brendan Hibbert – Graphic Design 
Finalist - Joy Ott 
Finalist - Colleen Harris 
Finalist - Kristy Brown