Home | Latestnews | Women tap into trades at WorldSkills

Women tap into trades at WorldSkills

Two female apprentices from North Metropolitan TAFE have taken out the top two spots in the plumbing and heating category of the WorldSkills Australia Regional Competition.

  • 27-year old Justine Clements from Watermans Bay and 22-year old Holly Spence from Esperance scooped first and second place taking home gold and silver medals.
  • The apprentices had just five hours to interpret a plan and use several tools and materials to install a pipe system in the shape of Australia.
  • Our plumbing, bricklaying, plastering, wall and floor tiling and automotive mechanics students participated in the competition, during the SkillsWest Careers Expo at the Perth Convention & Exhibition Centre from 16-18 August (Full competition results are listed below).

After spending four years as a hairdresser, Justine decided to turn her hands-on skills to a trade where she’d get more variety and signed up to study a Certificate III in Plumbing at our Balga campus. 

She was employed by global ship building company Austal where, now in the third year of her apprenticeship, she gets to install plumbing on brand new ships at their Henderson site.

“I knew it was a male dominated industry but I’ve never been a girly girl and everyone has been so supportive,” she said. “I definitely think more females should get into a trade as a career.”

Director of Residential Construction and Trades, Rob Berryman, said he was extremely proud of the two apprentices for their achievements. “Women are invaluable to the trades industry because they bring different skill sets and attributes to the workplace.”

Our students have so far achieved 4 Gold, 7 Silver and 4 Bronze medals in the WorldSkills Australia Regional Competition (Full competition results are listed below).

The competition continues for fitting, sheetmetal work and turning at our Midland campus on Friday 13 September. 

 

WorldSkills Australia Regional Competition - Results

Automotive Mechanics

Kyle Annear (Silver)

Bricklaying

George Evans (Silver

Plumbing & Heating

Justine Clements (Gold)

Holly Spence (Silver)

Wall & Floor Tiling

Joseph Terranova (Gold – Open Comp)
Tayler Kinslow (Silver- Open Comp)
Joshua Underdown (Bronze – Perth North)
Matthew Atkinson (Silver – Perth South)
Jaxon Clark (Bronze – Perth South)

VET in Schools (Perth South)
Zachary Valuri, Prindiville Catholic College (Gold)
Tom Welsh, Aranmore Catholic College (Silver)
Daniel Alphonso, Chisholm Catholic College (Bronze)

VET in Schools (Perth North)
Jacob Dixon, Duncraig Senior High School (Gold)
Rhys Solomon, Clarkson Community High School (Silver)
Shakira Holthaus, Clarkson Community High School (Bronze)

More results to come

Auto_Mechanics.jpgJustineClements.jpgTiling.jpgBricklaying.jpg

 

 

 

About WorldSkills Regional

Every two years, more than 500 Regional Competitions are held in 34 regions across Australia. They test the skills and knowledge of 4000+ apprentices, trainees and students, who have the chance to win gold, silver and bronze medals and go on to compete at a national level.

Page last updated September 11, 2019