COVID-19 updates
Home | Latestnews | Record number of finalists in this year’s WA Training Awards

Record number of finalists in this year’s WA Training Awards

WATA Finalists 2-01

North Metropolitan TAFE is thrilled to announce that nine of our students and two trainers have become category finalists for the WA Training Awards

  • The WA Training Awards puts the training sector in the spotlight by highlighting the achievements of apprentices, trainees, VET students, training organisations and employers. 
  • A record number of North Metropolitan TAFE students have been recognised as finalists in this year’s awards, a testament to the dedication, hard work and success of both our students and trainers.  

“The WA Training Awards shine a spotlight on the benefits of VET and inspire others to take advantage of the high-quality training available in WA, ensuring they are best placed to take on the jobs of the future," said Education and Training Minister Hon. Sue Ellery. 

North Metropolitan TAFE has also been named as a finalist for the WA Large Training Provider of the Year. 

Award winners will be announced in September and may be eligible to compete against the nation’s best at the Australian Training Awards later in the year. 

North Metropolitan TAFE would like to congratulate the following student and trainer finalists: 

WA School-based Apprentice of the Year 2018 finalistWATA Finalists 1-01.jpg
Danny Hennessey-O’Shea – Certificate III in Sport and Recreation

WA Vocational Student of the Year 2018 finalists
Claire Garcia-Webb – Advanced Diploma of Industrial Design
Caris Jones – Advanced Diploma of Interior Design
Caitlan Noble – Diploma of Anaesthetic Technology

WA Cultural Diversity Training Award 2018
William Bol – Diploma of Security and Risk Management

WA International Student of the Year 2018
Wang Na Cheung – Advanced Diploma of Interior Design
Ananda Paiva – Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Roberto Rangel – Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Sonam Wangchuk – Diploma of Environmental Monitoring and Technology

WA Trainer of the Year 2018
Kate Moore – delivering training in Health (Pathology)
Taryn Sharpe – delivering training in Health and Community Services 

Check out the latest videos from North Metropolitan TAFE’s student and trainer ambassadors, many have been named as finalists in the WA Training Awards. 
 

Page last updated August 08, 2018