Home | Latestnews | Our student's skills are world-level

Our student's skills are world-level

Our students have achieved outstanding results in the WorldSkills National Championships, the leading voice for skills excellence in vocational, technological and service orientated careers in Australia. 

  • Ron Simeon, lecturer for Wall and Floor Tiling, was presented with a Certificate of Merit from WorldSkills International in recognition of the work he has done at an international level and a Lifetime Membership pin in recognition of his work at national and state level. 
  • Ian Wright, Head of Programs for Engineering, Commercial Construction & Civil Infrastructure, was recognised for his many years of work and inducted into the WA Hall of Fame. 
  • Thirty eight of our students received medals: 12 gold, 14 silver and 12 bronze. 

Congratulations to our students Ron_Certificate.jpg

Gold

Jay Thwaites (Carpentry)
Clive Glauert (Cookery)
Rebecca Pearson (Fashion Technology)
Alex Dandie (Fitting)
Callum Macrae (Graphic Design Technology)
Alena Warm (Jewellery)
Justine Clements (Plumbing)
Thanh Phan (Sheetmetal Work)Michelle_and_Ron.jpg
Dion Hounsfield (Signage)
Brett Simpson (Turning)
Joshua Kippin (Turning)
Joseph Terranova (Wall & Floor Tiling)

Silver

Kyle Annear (Automotive Mechanics)
George Evans (Bricklaying)
Mitchell Bell (Carpentry)
Rosie Finucane (Fashion Technology)
Nadifa Aziza (Graphic Design Technology)
Callum Hitchings (Jewellery)Ian_Group.jpg
Holly Spence (Plumbing)
Claire Trewin (Retail Baking - Pastry)
Mitchell Roddan (Sheetmetal Work)
Mitchell Perrella (Signage)
Alex Dandie (Turning)
Brodie Kratochvill (Turning)
Tayler Kinslow (Wall & Floor Tiling)
Matthew Atkinson (Wall & Floor Tiling)

Bronze 

Rhys Ostojich (Carpentry)
Jackie Min (Fashion Technology)
Brodie Kratochvill (Fitting)
Anabel Cressie (Graphic Design Technology)
Charles Farrar (Jewellery) 
Joshua Jones-Rew (Plumbing)
Tuyen Nguyen (Retail Baking - Pastry)
Ben Norman (Signage)    
Darcy Eiffler (Turning)    
Craig Wright (Turning)    
Jaxon Clark (Wall & Floor Tiling )
Joshua Underdown (Wall & Floor Tiling)

 

Photographs
Top Medal winners from WA, including 12 NMTAFE students.
Middle Ron Simeon receiving his recognition from Trevor Schwenke, CEO of WorldSkills Australia.
Middle Ron Simeon with NMTAFE Managing Director Michelle Hoad.
Bottom Ian Wright (far left) was recognised for his many years of work and inducted into the WA Hall of Fame.

Page last updated December 04, 2019